NY 874963 June 24, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 874963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Ms Karen R. Conner-Duff Nelson/Weather-Rite P.O. Box 14488 Lenexa, Kansas 66215-0488 RE: The tariff classification of an emergency blanket from Korea. Dear Ms. Conner-Duff: In your letter dated May 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The emergency blanket is made of polyethylene strips measuring not over 5 mm in width, which have been woven and then coated on two sides with visible plastics materials. Laminated onto the outer side is a sheet of polyester film on which aluminum particles have been vapor deposited. This construction is considered to be of plastics for tariff purposes. The blanket is edged with plastic piping and there is a metal grommet at each corner. The applicable subheading for the emergency blanket will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport