NY 874951 June 11, 1992 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a dessert premix from Germany Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated May 29, 1992, on behalf of Dohler, New Brunswick, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, product No. 3605 premix for Creme Delicat, is a powder used as an ingredient in the preparation of dessert fillings. The stated ingredients are pregelatinized, acetylated di-starch phosphate, carrageenan, flavor, salt, and coloring. It will be imported in 25-kilogram bags. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other... other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport