NY 874947 June 11, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 874947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4700 Dr. B.P. Sharma, PH.D. InterSpex Products, Inc. 1155B Chess Dr., Suite F Foster City, CA 94404 RE: The tariff classification of 3-nitrobenzenesulfonic acid, sodium salt (CAS# 127-68-4) from India. Dear Dr. Sharma: In your letter dated May 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-nitrobenzenesulfonic acid, sodium salt will be 2904.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport