NY 874776 JUN 15 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 874776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480; 3307.90.0000; 4820.10.4000 Ms. Susan Kearney Customs Coordinator Wal-Mart Stores Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, Arkansas 72716 RE: The tariff classification of a "Hair Accessory Holder", "Trinket Box", "Scented Sachet", and an "Agenda" from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated May 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: A "Hair Accessory Holder", style #2598, from Taiwan, "Trinket Box", style #2593, from Taiwan, "Scented Sachet", style #FG300, from China, and an "Agenda", style #5272, from Taiwan. Style #2593 has two parts, a lower section and a separate removable lid. Both sections are composed of a cardboard base completely covered and lined with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The interior bottom of the lower section and the interior and exterior of the lid are padded with foam. The lid exterior is decorated with a ribbon rosette. The interior of the box contains no compartments and is neither specially shaped nor fitted for jewelry. Style #FG300 is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The article is stuffed with polyester filling and is scented with an aromatic fragrance. It measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in diameter and is decorated with lace around the edges and a ribbon rosette is attached to one side. Style #5272 is a trifold cover measuring approximately 6 5/16" X 4" X 1" when in a folded position. It is made of a cardboard base covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The article folds twice, once in from each end. Inside the sample is a note pad, weekly planner, ball point pen, and a telephone address book. The note pad, weekly planner and telephone address book are glued to the inside cardboard surface. The applicable subheading for style #2593 will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #FG300 will be 3307.90.0000, HTS, which provides for preparations for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #5272 will be 4820.10.4000, HTS, which provides for registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The question of classification for the "Hair Accessory Holder", style #2598 is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport