NY 874745 May 28, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 874745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.93.4030 Ms. Lisa Cortes Nippon Express USA, Inc. 20444 S. Reeves Ave. Carson, California 90810 RE: The tariff classification of an external floppy disk drive from Japan. Dear Ms. Cortes: In your letter dated May 15, 1992, on behalf of Citizen America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the Citizen BXV 10120 external floppy disk drive. This is a 2MB/1MB (unformatted) 3.5-inch external floppy disk drive which measures approximately 6.3-inches in length by 4-inches in width, and has a height of approximately .085-inches. Components for this unit include the floppy disk drive, the external floppy disk drive cabinet, an interface cable, a back panel, and 4-rubber legs. A 5-volt power source is supplied through an attached interface cable from the host computer. The BXV external floppy disk drive incorporates the VIDA drive as part of the entire assembly. This 3.5-inch external floppy disk drive is a free standing peripheral unit which can sit on a desk or floor. It is designed for use with portable computers. The BXV 10120 floppy disk drive writes down the data from the host system on the 3.5-inch floppy disk in accordance with the control of the host computer. The applicable subheading for the Citizen BXV 10120 external floppy disk drive will be 8471.93.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other flexible (floppy) magnetic disk drive storage units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport