NY 874739 June 5, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. T. Ben Hamadi Intertrans Corporation 2580 South 156th St. - Suite 209 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hamadi: In your letter dated May 15, 1992, on behalf of Ace Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a carrying bag. The sample submitted is a double handle cooler carrying bag designed to contain and/or transport five cans of beverage while traveling. The exterior is composed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The interior is composed of a combination of rubber and plastic. The bag is rectangular in design measuring approximately 20 inches in length and 6 1/2 inches in width. It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the cooler carrying bag of 100% nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport