NY 874734 June 16, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 874734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.91.2010 Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven wearing apparel from Poland Dear Ms. Rampy: In your letter dated May 21, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harve Bernard Ltd. The submitted sample. style 09-702, is a ladies' upper body garment manufactured from a 100 percent wool woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening secured at the top by a large metal thread reinforced button; long sleeves with one button cuffs; a pointed collar and two 6 1/4 inch side vents. The garment also features shoulder pads and a rear yoke that is lined. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the style 09-702 will be 6202.91.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of wool or fine animal hair: women's. The rate of duty will be 46.3 cents/kg + 21 percent ad valorem. Style 09-702 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Poland are subject to quota restraints and are currently not subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport