NY 874730 June 18, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 874730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080 Mr. Jon E. Sollid, President and CEO Sollid Optics, Inc. 365 Valle Del Sol Los Alamos, New Mexico 87544 RE: The tariff classification of the Holovision 3000 from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Sollid: In your letter dated April 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item for which you request a classification is the Holovision 3000. Descriptive literature was submitted. The Holovision 3000 is a device used to detect and observe small motions on mechanical objects. Motions on the scale of wavelengths of light can be made apparent. This is useful in acoustics and vibration studies. In the automotive industry, for example, such a device is useful in assessing noise, vibration, and harshness of ride. The Holovision 3000 is used to perform full-field, non-contacting measurements for vibration analysis, deformation studies, defect detection, and quality control. The Holovision 3000 is an electro-optic instrument that uses fiber-optics, a laser diode, and advanced digital image processing to generate a television display of 25 holograms each second. The Holovision 3000 consists of a sensor head (which includes a laser diode and a CCD camera); an image processing system; and fiber optics. The applicable subheading for the Holovision 3000 will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport