NY 874726 June 5, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 874726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.5090 Ms. Lorraine Johnson Rita Corporation P.O. Box 585 Woodstock, Il 60098 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Hydroxy Benzoate (CAS # 99-76-3) and Propyl Hydroxy Benzoate (CAS # 94-13-3) from Mexico Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Methyl Hydroxy Benzoate (CAS # 99-76-3) and Propyl Hydroxy Benzoate (CAS # 94-13-3) will be 2918.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport