NY 874708 June 25, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 874708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.5050 Mr. Allan J. Spilner Rohm and Haas Company Independence Mall West Philadelphia, PA 19105 RE: The tariff classification of Biobrom C-103 Biocide (CAS # 10222-01-2) from Israel Dear Mr. Spilner: In your letter dated May 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Biobrom C-103 Biocide (CAS # 10222-01-2) also known as 2,2-dibromo-cyano-acetamide will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: other: other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport