NY 874707 June 10, 1992 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 874707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2827.51.1000 Mr. Alan J. Spilner Rohm and Haas Company Independence Mall West Philadelphia, Pa. 19105 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Bromide Biocide and Super Bromide Biocide from Israel. Dear Mr. Spilner: In your letter dated May 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to you letter, both products are composed of the same chemical compound, namely sodium bromide. The applicable subheading for these products will be 2827.51.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sodium bromide. The duty rate will be 6.6 cents per kilogram. Articles classifiable under subheading 2827.51.1000, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport