NY 874703 June 2, 1992 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Ms. Elizabeth Park H.P. International Ltd. 4214-236th S.W. #R-203 Mountlake Terrace, Wa 98043 RE: The tariff classification of food supplements from Japan Dear Ms. Park: In your letter dated May 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and five samples accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. All are described as health food supplements, in capsule or tablet form, put up for retail sale. Chlostanin is a yellow gelatin capsule containing peanut oil, natural bee wax, soybean extract, soy lecithin, sesame oil, garlic extract, mushroom extract, and photosynthetic chlorella extract. Chlostanin Gold is a black, gelatin capsule containing photosynthetic chlorella powder, safflower oil, wheat germ oil, chlorella extract, peanut oil, soy lecithin, bee wax, chlorella extract, mushroom extract, plum extract, and garlic extract. Chlostanin Hoken is a white triangular tablet composed of maltose, cow bone powder, lemon juice powder, lactose, soy lecithin, mushroom extract, chlorella extract, and yeast extract. Chlostanin Maternity, also in triangular tablet form, consists of maltose, cowbone powder, lemon juice powder, mushroom extract, lactose, lactic acid, chlorella extract, yeast extract, soy lecithin, and wheat germ powder. Chlostanin-W, in amber colored gelatin capsules, is said to contain safflower oil, bee wax, wheat germ oil, sesame oil, chlorella extract, mushroom extract, soy lecithin, and garlic extract. The applicable subheading for the Chlostanin food supplements will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport