NY 874688 June 15, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 874688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Robert J. Mele CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' cotton woven blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr Mele: In your letter dated May 19, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 050-923932, is a ladies' 100 percent cotton woven denim blouse. The blouse features long sleeves; a V-neckline with a metal heart-shaped ornament attached at the bottom of the neckline and below the ornament, an insert of cotton netting. The garment extends to the waist. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women' or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other; with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling; women's . The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 050-923932 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport