NY 874652 June 9, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 874652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Ms. Kristine A. Quigley Total Logistics Resource, Inc. P.O. Box 30419 Portland, OR 97230 RE: The tariff classification of toy vehicles from China Dear Ms. Quigley: In your letter dated May 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client M-B Sales (formerly Performance Concepts). The samples submitted with your inquiry are part of a promotional series called "Tiny Toons Adventures". The articles represent various toy vehicles with characters permanently attached in the driver's seat. The wheels of each vehicle are connected to a fly wheel mechanism. When the vehicle is pushed it causes a portion of the toy to spin or pop. The articles are identified as "Babs Rock 'N Roller", "Gogo Dodocycle", "Buster Bunny's Jump Shot Game", "Elmyra's Safari Scout", "Dizzy Devils' Bar-B-Que Party" and "Montana Max' Cash Clipper". Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the above named vehicles will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport