NY 874634 May 26, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 874634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.19.2000 Mr. Kozaburo Doc Maeda Tomen America Inc. 1285 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10019 RE: The tariff classification of N-(benzyloxycarbonyloxy) succinimide (CAS # 13139-17-8) from Japan Dear Mr. Maeda: In your letter dated May 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for N-(benzyloxycarbonyloxy) succinimide will be 2925.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport