NY 874601 June 05, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 874601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4050 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of metallized polypropylene gift wrap film from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated May 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The metallized polypropylene gift wrap film will be imported in sets consisting of 8 sheets of gift wrap film, 8 ribbons and 8 cards. The ribbons are made of polypropylene film over 5 millimeters in width. The applicable subheading for the metallized polypropylene gift wrap film and the ribbons and cards, when imported and packaged with the film, will be 3921.90.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other, flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport