NY 874562 JUNE 2, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 874562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.19.0050 Ms. Joni Lupovitz McDermott, Will & Emery 1850 K Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20006-2296 RE: The tariff classification of integrated circuits from Sweden Dear Ms. Lupovitz: In your letter April 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Telectronics Pacing Systems, Englewood, CO. The integrated circuit, identified in your letter as Haffo 668 (Siemens part number 091-23-852 E103E) appears to be an analog, monolithic integrated circuit. The applicable subheading for the Haffo 668 integrated circuit will be 8542.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[analog monolithic integrated circuits]," free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport