NY 874550 June 10, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 874550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Bromopropylamine hydrobromide (CAS # 5003-71-4) from Austria Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated May 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 3-Bromopropylamine hydrobromide (CAS # 5003-71-4) also known as 3-bromo-1-propanamine hydrobromide will be 2921.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport