NY 874437 May 27,1992 CLA-2-:96:S:N:N3G:344 874437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.2000 Ms. Marilyn Thore Ports O'Plunder 304 W. Illinois Newberg, OR 97132 RE: The tariff classification of a desk set of jade and brass and a desk blotter holder made of jade from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Thore: In your letter of May 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a desk set made of jade with brass accents and a desk blotter holder made of jade. You have submitted three photographs. One photograph is of a desk set consisting of a paper tray, an envelope holder, a letter opener and a pencil holder, all of jade with brass accents. The second photograph is of a desk set consisting of a jade pencil holder and envelope holder both with felt linings. The third photograph is a desk blotter holder made of jade. The applicable subheading for the jade desk set with brass accents, the jade desk set with felt lining and the jade desk blotter holder will be 7116.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of... precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): other: of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal). The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 7116.20.2000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. You indicate in your letter that you may also import these articles made out of marble as well as jade. We are unable at this time to provide you with a classification for these articles if made of marble without the following information: 1. Please indicate whether or not product is genuine geological marble or another stone such as serpentine or limestone. Please indicate whether or not "marble" is agglomerated - i.e., bound with a binding material such as plastics resins, cement, etc. 2. Please submit a sample of the "marble" item which will be sent to our laboratory for analysis. Upon resubmission of your request with the above information, we will be happy to provide you with a binding ruling for these articles made of marble. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport