NY 874381 May 29, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 874381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.5000 Ms. Alice M. White RE: The tariff classification of 2-aminopyridine (CAS# 504-29-0) from Switzerland. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated May 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-aminopyridine will be 2933.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport