NY 874331 May 21, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 874331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.5000 Mr. Tony Di Filippo Nissho Iwai American Corporation Five Post Oak Park Suite 2670 Houston, Texas 77027 RE: The tariff classification of Semicarbazide Hydrochloride (CAS # 563-41-7) from Japan Dear Mr. Di Filippo: In your letter dated May 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Semicarbazide Hydrochloride (CAS# 563-41-7) will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport