NY 874252 May 20, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Cindy Drozdowski Action Industries, Inc. Allegheny Industrial Park Cheswick, PA 15024 RE: The tariff classification of a coupon wallet from China. Dear Ms. Drozdowski: In your letter dated May 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a coupon wallet. The sample submitted, item #4837, described as a "Coupon Organizer", is a coupon wallet constructed of (PVC) vinyl with a paper cutter and index. The item at issue is similar in design to a check book clutch wallet and measures approximately 7" x 3 1/2". It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for item #4837, the coupon wallet of (PVC) vinyl, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport