NY 874222 May 14, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 874222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of D-Phenylglycine Methyl Ester HCl (CAS # 19883-41-1) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for D-Phenylglycine Methyl Ester HCl (CAS # 19883-41-1) will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport