NY 874217 May 19, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 874217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 2-chloro pyrimidine (CAS# 1722- 12-9) from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-chloro pyrimidine will be 2933.59.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a pyrimidine ring or piperazine ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport