NY 874138 May 20, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL. New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 5, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a toiletry bag. The submitted sample, item PP 105441, is a man's toiletry bag designed to carry and/or store various toiletry and related items during travel. The exterior is constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The interior features three full-length zippered compartments; one is a fold out compartment sewn into the inside seam. The bag has double textile carrying handles, measures approximately 12 1/2" x 6 1/2" x 3", and it is secured by means of a top heavy-duty textile zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item PP 105441, the man's toiletry bag of 100% nylon, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport