NY 874072 May 20, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 874072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4000 Mr. Patrick Mccooey Mitsubishi International Corporation 520 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10022 RE: The tariff classification of 2-(4-Hydroxyphenoxy)- methylpropionate, CAS 96562-58-2 from Japan Dear Mr. Mccooey: In your letter dated April 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2-(4-Hydroxyphenoxy)- methylpropionate, CAS 96562-58-2 will be 2918.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehydes or ketones function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport