NY 874042 May 13, 1992 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 874042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000 Mr. Fred Shapiro Fasco (USA) Ltd. 2 Three Gables Road Morris Twp., N.J. 07960 RE: The tariff classification of "Locker Magnets" (printed pictures) from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated April 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted and will be retained for reference. They are semi-flexible magnetic discs, 5 cm in diameter, said to be made of isotropic ferrite rubber. Permanently affixed to one side of each disc is a paper overlay that has been lithographically printed with a color picture of an entertainment personality. The paper is in turn coated or covered with a transparent plastic film. The overall thickness of the article is about 1 mm. This merchandise, which is presented on a retail blister card containing three discs, is evidently marketed to school children for use in decorating their lockers. The applicable subheading for the above-described "Locker Magnets" will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictorial lithographs on paper or paperboard, over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport