NY 874013 May 14, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Elizabeth Brault Fingerhut Corporation 4400 Baker Road Minnetonka, MN 55343 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic lunch bag from China. Dear Ms. Brault: In your letter dated April 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling a plastic lunch bag. The sample submitted is a lunch bag constructed externally with (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is lined with textile materials and measures approximately 6" x 9" with 4" gussets. The bag is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop closure. There is a 6" textile "loop" carry strap affixed at the top left corner of the bag. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the lunch bag of (PVC) plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport