NY 873993 May 27, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 873993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Mr. Donald Kern Santec U.S.A. Corporation Park 80 West Plaza Two Saddle Brook, N. J. 07662 RE: The tariff classification of an Optical Pulse Generator from Japan Dear Mr. Kern: In your letter dated April 23, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The model TML-30 Optical Pulse Generator (adjustable version) is designed to generate an ultrahigh repetition optical pulse. The TML-30 contains an optical unit and a control unit. The optical unit consists of a grating mirror, collimating lenses, a laser diode, an isolator, a beamsplitter and a photodiode. The control unit contains a central processing unit, keyboard control, temperature and current control, grating mirror control and other control circuitry. The applicable subheading for the TML-30 Ultrahigh Repetition Optical Pulse Generator will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport