NY 873959 May 19, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 873959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.2000 Ms. Mary F. Tramontano Hoechst Celanese Corporation P.O. Box 2500 Somerville, NJ 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of Alizarine Yellow A, which is 2,3,4- trihydroxybenzophenone (CAS# 1143-72-2), from Japan. Dear Ms. Tramontano: In your letter dated April 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Alizarine Yellow A will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport