NY 873938 May 26, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 873938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.5090 Ms. Rosa Alba EniChem America Inc. 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Anox PP-18 (CAS # 2082-79-3) from Italy Dear Ms. Alba: In your letter dated April 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Anox PP-18 (CAS # 2082-79- 3) also known as Octadecyl-3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4- hydroxybenzenepropanoate will be 2918.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport