NY 873910 May 8, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 873910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of o-para tolylchloro thiono formate (CAS# 937-63-3) from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for o-para tolylchloro thiono formate will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo- sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport