NY 873908 May 1, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 873908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.42.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of D-Glutamic Acid, CAS # 6893-26- 1 from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for D-Glutamic Acid, CAS # 6893-26-1 will be 2922.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glutamic acid and its salts: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.