NY 873879 April 30, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 873879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Robert Mele CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's, finely knit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Mele: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 27, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 021- 931124, is a girl's, 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit cardigan. The garment has a full front button opening, a deep V-neck, long sleeves, two front pockets at the waist, ribbing at the sleeve cuffs, and a drawstring closure at the bottom. Style 021-931124 will be imported in girls' sizes small, medium and large. HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.30.3055 RATE OF DUTY : 34.2 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 639 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport