NY 873853 May 8, 1992 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 873853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000 Mr. Todd C. Burton Kove Pak P.O. Box 25072 Seattle, WA 98125-1972 RE: The tariff classification of a narrow open-work warp knit packaging material from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Burton: In your letter dated April 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a textile knitted fabric known as "Permac" packaging netting. The fabric is made from 100% polyethylene strips measuring under 1 millimeter in width, and the strips have been knitted into a fabric that is of open- work, raschel warp knit construction. The fabric has stable open meshes measuring approximately 3/8 inch square. The sample is a tubular fabric that measures approximately 10 inches, 25.5 centimeters (cm), in its flattened condition. Therefore, we consider it to be a narrow fabric of a width not exceeding 30 cm in width. In your letter, you stated that the material will be imported in 300 meter lengths and used in the United States for packaging onions and potatoes in three pound quantities. The applicable subheading for packaging material will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport