NY 873745 April 24, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341- 873745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Carol Garrity Garrett-Hewitt International, Inc. 901 No. Broadway - Suite 16 No. White Plains, N.Y. 10603 RE: The tariff classification of a man-made textile travel toilet bag from China. Dear Ms. Garrity: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 20, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item #891689, nylon, top zippered travel toilet bag, 9"x6"x4". The sample is being returned as requested. HTS PROVISION : Travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3030 RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota and visa restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport