NY 873690 MAY 20 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 873690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0050; 6211.43.0040 Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's track suit from Singapore, Indonesia, Honduras, Macau, China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Rampy: In your letter dated April 22, 1992, on behalf of your client, Foreign Resources Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 34455/14060, is a woman's track suit. The track suit consists of a windbreaker-type jacket and pair of trousers constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket has a double stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper. The zipper extends to the top of the jacket's inner collar. The outer collar has a drawstring tightening. There are two double entry front flap pockets at the waist. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawstring tightening. Below the waistband there are two side seam pockets. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is an elasticized ankle cuff. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits, trousers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The trousers fall withinh textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore, Indonesia, Macau, China and Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Honduras are not presently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport