NY 873686 APR 27 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-873686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8442.20.0000 Mr. Harold Mistler Harold Mistler Custonhouse Broker 167-12 146th Road Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a linotype matrice from Italy. Dear Mr. Mistler: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : Undated ON BEHALF OF : Prudent Publishing Company DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Linotype Matrice HTS PROVISION : Machinery, apparatus and equipment for typesetting HTS SUBHEADING : 8442.20.0000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport