NY 873650 May 6, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 873650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.5000 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T. Corporation P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Cuivridone (Also called Copper PCA), CAS# 15454-74-7 from France. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated April 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Cuivridone, which is bis(5- oxo-L-prolinato) copper will be 2933.79.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lactams. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport