NY 873613 May 8, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 873613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4400 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of CBZ-L-Alanine (CAS # 1142-20-7) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for CBZ-L-Alanine (CAS # 1142- 20-7) will be 2924.29.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport