NY 873586 May 15, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 873586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0040 Ms. Laura Lyons AT&T 1090 East Duane Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94086 RE: The tariff classification of a Facsimile machine with telephone from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lyons: In your letter dated April 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, identified in your letter as the F102L Fax machine, model 9200, (comcode part number 406726737), is described in your letter as a telefax/telephone combination machine. It is designed primarily for personal and small office use and is marketed as a facsimile machine. The merchandise will be imported unassembled with the telephone handset, handset cradle, paper guide and connecting cables all packaged in separate polybags. The applicable subheading for the F102L Fax machine will be 8517.82.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[f]acsimile machines." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Certain small business telephone systems and subassemblies from Taiwan may be subject to antidumping duties under case number A-583-806. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport