NY 873583 May 6, 1992 CLA-2-46:S:N:N1:230 873583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1300; 9902.46.02 Ms. Cindy Drozdowski Action Industries, Inc. Allegheny Industrial Park Cheswick, PA 15024 RE: The tariff classification of a buri sewing/utility basket from the Philippines Dear Ms. Drozdowski: In your letter dated April 8, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on your item number 17212. A sample of the item was previously submitted. The sample is a round basket with an attached lid. It measures approximately four inches high and nine inches in diameter on top. It is made of interwoven strips of plaiting material identified as buri. The inside of the basket and the lid are lined with a textile fabric. The basket may be used to hold sewing supplies or other things. The applicable subheading for the lined buri basket will be 4602.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.1300, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The duty for wicker products provided for in subheading 4602.10.1300, HTS, is temporarily suspended under subheading 9902.46.02, HTS, effective for products entered on or before December 31, 1992. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport