NY 873565 May 11, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 873565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2913.00.1000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of p-chloro benzaldehyde (CAS # 104-88-1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 15, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for p-chloro benzaldehyde (CAS # 104-88-1) will be 2913.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic derivatives of aldehydes. The duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport