NY 873556 MAY 8, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 873556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8090 Mr. James Allendi A.J. Arango, Inc. 501 East Jackson Street Tampa, Fl 33602 RE: The tariff classification of a water lubricated plain shaft bearing from England Dear Mr. Allendi: In your letter dated April 15, 1992, on behalf of your client, Countrose USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at hand is known as a water lubricated bearing. It is composed of an outer shell, which can be made of either bronze, brass, steel, laminated phenolics, or a number of other specialized components, and a polyurethane rubber bearing surface. This device is used primarily as a shaft support bearing on boats and utilizes a constant flow of water as a lubricating medium. The polyurethane rubber lining can be formed into either a straight fluted or helical pattern. The applicable subheading for the water lubricated bearing will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plain shaft bearings, other than spherical. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport