NY 873510 May 13, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 873510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Nancy Argenziano GFT Apparel Corp. 650 Fifth Avenue New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Argenziano: In your letter dated April 3, 1992, which was resubmitted on April 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of C.P. Company Sportswear Inc. Style No. 415098 is a man's long sleeved pullover which is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent acrylic, 1x1 rib knit fabric containing 19 stitches per 2 centimeters counting both the face and reverse of the fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; rib knit cuffs; and a two inch wide, jersey knit waistband. Style No. 415198 is a man's long sleeved pullover which is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent acrylic, 1x1 rib knit fabric containing 19 stitches per 2 centimeters counting both the face and reverse of the fabric. The garment features a v-shaped neckline; rib knit cuffs; and a two inch wide, jersey knit waistband. You also requested information concerning the correct location of the fiber content, care, and country of origin labels on your garments. To satisfy Section 304 of the Tariff Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), the pullovers should be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin by means of a fabric label sewn or otherwise permanently affixed on the inside center of the neck midway between the shoulder seams. For information on fiber content and care labeling, please contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C. 20580 for their re- quirements. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 415098 and 415198 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style Nos. 415098 and 415198 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport