NY 873482 April 29, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 873482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Arlene Schimmelpfennig Linus Enterprises, Inc. 2741 Main Street Vancouver, British Columbia Canada V5T 3E9 RE: The tariff classification of a bingo tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Schimmelpfennig: In your letter dated April 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a bingo tote bag. The sample submitted is a bingo tote bag constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) designed to carry and/or store bingo playing supplies such as ink markers, glue and bingo chips. It is unlined, barrel-shape in design with double webbed polypropylene textile carrying handles. The front of the bag is imprinted with the "Love Bingo" logo. The applicable subheading for the bingo tote bag of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport