NY 873476 May 4, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 873476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000 Mr. Bruce M. Pershan L&F Products 225 Summit Avenue Montvale, NJ 07645-1575 RE: The tariff classification of a polyethylene pouch from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Pershan: In your letter dated April 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polyethylene pouch will be used to package household cleaning products. The pouch is approximately 9 3/4" by 5 7/8". It has a twist off cap in one of the corners. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport