NY 873448 April 23, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 873448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.5000; 3004.90.6015 Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez Nestor Reyes, Inc. P.O. Box 4528 Old San Juan Station San Juan, PR 00902-4528 RE: The tariff classification of Finasteride (the active ingredient of Proscar, a formulated oral medication for the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia), in bulk form, and Proscar, in tablet form, from England. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated April 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Finasteride (CAS registry number 98319-26-7) is the active ingredient of Proscar, which is a formulated oral medication used in the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia. This product will be imported in bulk form. Proscar is a formulated oral medication, in dosage form, incorporating Finasteride (the active ingredient). It is used for the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia. This product will be imported in tablet form. The applicable subheading for Finasteride, in bulk form, will be 2933.79.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: lactams: other lactams: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Proscar will be 3004.90.6015, HTS, which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: other: antineoplastic and immunosuppressive medicaments. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport