NY 873414 April 28, 1992 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 873414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0040 Mr. R. Dorf Dorf International Ltd. 20 Vesey Street, Suite 1400 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered emblems (motifs) from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Dorf: In your letter dated April 13, 1992, on behalf of Babyfair Imports Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two embroidered emblems or patches that depict National Football League team logos, as follows: the Seahawks and the Steelers. In your letter, you state that Babyfair Imports is a licensee of the N.F.L. and has the authority to import these particular trademarked items. The patches are made of synthetic man-made fiber flocked woven ground fabrics that have been partially embroidered with the teams' names and logos. The Seahawks motif measures 2 1/2 inches square and the Steelers motif measures 2 3/4 inches in diameter. After importation, these patches will be attached to shirts, jackets or hats. The applicable subheading for the two patches will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport