NY 873411 May 8, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 8734112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Aminoethyl hydrogen sulfate, CAS# 926-39-6, also known as 2-Amino ethanol hydrogen sulfate from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Aminoethyl hydrogen sulfate, CAS# 926-39-6, also known as 2-Amino ethanol hydrogen sulfate will be, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport